How difficult is this welding job?

My thoughts about an extra-wide vice are evolving. Now I'm thinking about reinforcing the moving jaw and carriage. Here's a sketch of my latest idea:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/28seilud4vpka2z/Welded_extra-wide_vice_carriage.pdf?dl=0
How hard would this be to weld together? I would describe myself as a fairly advanced hobby welder, but I'm definitely not an expert and I have less experience of fillet welds than butt welds. Here's a picture of the bench I built recently: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ycbufnrkf54pzqs/Finished_bench.JPG?dl=0
I have a 180 amp oil-cooled AC welding set and was thinking of welding this together with 4 mm 6011 electrodes in a single pass (mostly intermittent welds, apart from around the jaw).
Before I make a decision and spend money on parts, I'd like to know how sensible this idea is. Do I stand a good chance of being able to weld this assembly together without significant distortion? How should I go about it?
I'd be grateful to receive some feedback.
Best wishes,
Chris
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Tue, 9 Feb 2016 15:08:31 -0800 (PST), Christopher Tidy

Generally speaking, welding causes warping. If you intend to weld something like your first reference you might plan on first making some sort of jig, or fixture, to hold things and prevent warping.
--
cheers,

John B.
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.