Xtracrylix problem... Any ideas?

Just tried airbrushing Xtracrylix for the first time on my Eurofighter, and
it didn't go very well. The airframe is preshaded with enamel (a month or so
ago, so it's well and truly cured) and has been wet sanded overall, so there
can't be any release agent left. Using Barley Grey overall, it just didn't
seem to want to "take", and shrank into blobs all over the surface, until I
overloaded it to the point where the whole aircraft was wet, and puddling!
Fortunately, I nipped indoors and ran it under the hot tap, and the whole
lot washed straight off again, so no permanent harm done, but I must be
doing something VERY wrong... I thinned with screen wash as usual with
acrylics -- could that be it? Do you have to use special Xtracrylix thinner?
Any ideas would be much appreciated, and I've learned my lesson about
experimenting first.
Bestest,
M.
Reply to
Matt Bacon
Loading thread data ...
Could be. Or paint not stirred enough in its jar, or thinned too much...
Reply to
Serge D. Grun
Actually, I've seen the same blobbing on bare plastic, and even when uilding up several thin coats, those tended to crack in various places. It is very picky about what it will stick to.
Rob
Reply to
Rob van Riel

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.