Coded plate fillet PB (2F), butt PA (1G) 135GMAW

Hi all Coded MIG / MAG / GMAW proc.no.135 (solid wire, active gas) * horizontal-vertical (PB) multirun fillet * open-root single V on-the-flat (PA)
Say it's easy when you can do it, and in test conditions... Butt proved easier for me than the fillet. After about 15 years never done one, recalled conditions as best I could and it came out perfect first time, no practice. Got beautiful uniform penetration bead. Had alreay done PB multirun fillet which I found much harder work than the butt - where the dimension is controlled for you by the groove.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
"Richard Smith" wrote in message
Hi all Coded MIG / MAG / GMAW proc.no.135 (solid wire, active gas) * horizontal-vertical (PB) multirun fillet * open-root single V on-the-flat (PA) Say it's easy when you can do it, and in test conditions... Butt proved easier for me than the fillet. After about 15 years never done one, recalled conditions as best I could and it came out perfect first time, no practice. Got beautiful uniform penetration bead. Had alreay done PB multirun fillet which I found much harder work than the butt - where the dimension is controlled for you by the groove.
------------------------------------------- Good for you. Professional-quality welding is a skill I lack and may never acquire, though my butt-welded flush patches in the 0.5mm Honda fender steel came out good enough that I didn't need any filler on one of them.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

That's a special skill that you have for your work, for sure.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
"Richard Smith" wrote in message

That's a special skill that you have for your work, for sure.
====================The skill I really needed was TIG welding aluminum when I was building robots. I took the night school class several times but never really got it with thin sheet, though I did OK on 4130 aircraft tubing. I had to settle for sculpting humanoid shapes in weaker plastic resin. Since then I've hammered out and welded some 3D curved shapes, a medieval helmet, fender patches and a louvered catcon shield, that suggest I could do them in stainless.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On 10/3/2020 6:57 AM, Jim Wilkins wrote:

You guys are killing me. I am not at all a good welder. I can relax and get a good weld for a little, but I am always thinking about getting the job done and I wind up getting in a hurry, push it, weld out of position, etc.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
"Bob La Londe" wrote in message

You guys are killing me. I am not at all a good welder. I can relax and get a good weld for a little, but I am always thinking about getting the job done and I wind up getting in a hurry, push it, weld out of position, etc.
=====================When I was looking for a body shop to weld my tiny rust patches the best review I heard of my exposed previous work was "OK for an amateur".
http://robert-inman.com/blog/2016/2/11/how-do-you-get-to-carnegie-hall
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.