really really sticky slag on 7018 or 7014?

Is it generally true that when slag adheres MUCH more tightly than usual on 7018
or even 7014 that your amps are too high?
Grant Erwin
Reply to
Grant Erwin
Loading thread data ...
I am under the impression that it means your amps are too low.
I will eagerly await the comments of the pros in here.
V
Reply to
Vernon
I find it can happen with either to low or to much current. The main thing that make slag stick is to have crevices for it to get into. If you run to much current there will be under cut for it to get into. If you run to little then there will be a crevice each side of the weld for it to stick. A smooth flowing weld on each side without under cut will usually allow it to pop off.
The main time that I have trouble getting rid of 7018 slag is when welding in a deep groove that doesn't have enough slope on each side. This traps the slag making it nearly impossible to get out without a air chisel.
Wayne Cook Shamrock, TX
formatting link
Reply to
Wayne Cook
I have had more problems with slag sticking with low amps than high amps.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler
People mentioned too high and too low heats. A highly crowned bead in a groove creates problems. The solution in that case is to make flat beads. Be highly motivated on this one because no matter how much you chip and scrap along the edges of your bead the next weld will have a tough time melting out the notch and you end up with wagon tacks. E 7018 is very unforgiving when you try to correct a fault that was created by the bead underneath. Randy
Is it generally true that when slag adheres MUCH more tightly than usual on 7018 or even 7014 that your amps are too high?
Grant Erwin
Reply to
R. Zimmerman
Wayne,
Thank you very much for that explanation. I've never had any trouble whatsoever getting slag to pop right off 7018. On rare occasion it's even curled up by itself.
By the way, I live in Brenham. So we're practically neighbors. Only about two weeks ago I had a job in Huntsville and was sorely tempted to look you up.
Regards, Vernon
Reply to
Vernon
P.S. Your web page of your shop is the cat's pajamas.
V
Reply to
Vernon
I was having trouble with slag sticking. I was trying to run a really small fillet using 3/32" 7018 rod. As soon as I slowed down and let the puddle fill, the slag sticking problem vanished. I think the too-fast travel created texture that the slag got hold of.
Thanks to all, as usual. Great answers.
GWE
Reply to
Grant Erwin
Look up Shamrock, TX. It's in the Panhandle. Not exactly neighbors.
Reply to
Clif Holland
I ran several pounds today and it just took light taps to break it free except for the deep groove which I welded. I had to work a little harder in the deep groove but it wasn't to bad.
This is the second time you've said this. I'm confused considering that Huntsville is 470 miles away and Brenham is 481 miles away.
Wayne Cook Shamrock, TX
formatting link
Reply to
Wayne Cook
Thanks. Wayne Cook Shamrock, TX
formatting link
Reply to
Wayne Cook
In that case, I got my wires crossed . For some reason I thought you were in Huntsville, Texas.
Sorry about that.
V
Reply to
Vernon
That's the hardest type of weld to keep smooth. The larger welds you automatically slow down allow to flow out properly but the tendency with smaller welds is to go to fast. Good call on slowing down.
No problem. I'm just happy to give back to repay some portion of the huge amount of knowledge I've gained from reading these groups.
Wayne Cook Shamrock, TX
formatting link
Reply to
Wayne Cook
Thanks. I was beginning to wonder about this.
Wayne Cook Shamrock, TX
formatting link
Reply to
Wayne Cook
No problem. You're more than welcome to stop by. It's just a longer trip than you've been stating. :-)
Wayne Cook Shamrock, TX
formatting link
Reply to
Wayne Cook
In the 'big house maybe ?!!'
I'm not far away - in Lufkin Tx. Deep East Texas, and local neighbor to Shamrock.
Martin Martin Eastburn @ home at Lions' Lair with our computer lionslair at consolidated dot net NRA LOH, NRA Life NRA Second Amendment Task Force Charter Founder
Vern> In that case, I got my wires crossed . For some reason I thought
Reply to
Martin H. Eastburn

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.