Welding back tape?

Hello all,
Awhile back there was a post on some tape that you could put on the
back side of a welding joint and eliminating the need for back purge.
I was wondering if this is a good idea to use of Stainless Steel and
has anyone used it? I doing some enclosures that would be a real
pain the back side to back purge. Also a name of the tape you used
(if anyone has tried it) would be greatly appreciated.
Glenn
Houston, Tx
Reply to
m5bmw
Loading thread data ...
Here is a link to a manufacturer.
formatting link
Hope this help
Gerald Austin
Reply to
Gerald Austin
See
formatting link
for one make. Iv'e fiddled with it, but not used it extensively. Seemd to work quite well. I have several aquantainces in the boiler trade that regularly do jobs where it is required.
Reply to
e
There is also a paste flux you can brush on the backside, called Solar Flux.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler
"m5bmw" skrev i melding news: snipped-for-privacy@4ax.com...
Sometimes when the welding is not so critical, I have used just alutape, as thick as possible or double. The result is much much better than not to use anything, and it is cheap. Tor Norway
Reply to
TOR HØILI

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.