Feed and speed discrepancy in MasterCam

I am not a machinist but have been called in to help with a MasterCam problem. So bear with me.
We went from MasterCam 9 Mill to MasterCam X. In the process the feed
in the post file because incorrect for tapping operations. For a 5/8-11 tap the tool setup dialog box might say 220 rpm spindle speed and 20ipm feed as it should. But the G codes in the post file will say
G97 S 0220 G01 Z -1.3250 F.33
instead of
G97 S 0220 G01 Z -1.3250 F20
as they did prior to installing MasterCam X
Does anyone have any thoughts on where to look for an answer to this problem?
TOP
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

You should still be on maintence with your vendor if you just got X. Call the vendor and tell them you need your post updated, should be part of the deal. I had some issues with the posts as well, but the vendor straightened them out.
Secondly, you could go to http://www.emastercam.com/ and look around the archives or post the question there.
Alex
---Still love SmartCam---
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
The post is for a Vytek. The VAR has little clue. What is strange is that installing X seemed to make 9 also make this error.
BTW, we do also have a call into the VAR. However, it never hurts to have many counselers.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@cbd.net wrote:

If you are still using ver.9 too, its probably using the X post now.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
I think it is resolved. Thanks for the inputs one and all. I had the machinist set up a simple test case, we slowed the spindle speed way down and limited our test to one hole without the tap in the tool holder. This confirmed that the fead was consistent with the spindle speed and was what would be expected. Conclusion. G01 Znnnnn F nnnnn (ips not ipm). So the machinist may have been mistaken in stating that he saw F 20 in the code when F .333 was really there all along. The post file actually had a divide by 60 line in it to convert MasterCam's IPM feed to IPS.
There has to be another reason for the tap breaking. OE, machine fault, bad setup, we won't know till tomorrow.
Thanks again. Case closed.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@cbd.net wrote:

Is the G code for feed rate a G95 which is feed per rotation? This appears to be what is going on in the above example.

This looks like a G94 feed code where feed is in IPM.

Not a Mastercam user, but there might be a check box somewhere to have the software default to G94 which you seem to prefer.
--
Regards,
Steve Saling
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Thu, 04 May 2006 13:03:45 -0700, Garlicdude wrote:

I may just be blowing smoke out of my @ here, but if the feed was in ipr, wouldnt the feed for a 5/8-11 tap be f.091? f.33 would be some course threads. And is this for a lathe?? That doesnt appear to be a tapping cycle at all. G97 is constant surface footage I think?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.