aluminium silicone question

Has anyone milled aluminium silicone? I'd like to hear from someone with hands on experience.
I've read about it and how it destroys the cutting edge, I need some tips. The usual grade is 20% silicone, we have to use 40%.
We are looking at diamond coating tools, high feed per tooth, deep depth of cut and keeping an eye on the load meter.
DanP
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
It's been a while since I've milled that,if I recall it was brutal on the tool cutting edge. I used a thicker than average mixture in my coolant. The one thing in particular I found was the need to aim the coolant nozzle directly at the cutting point, if the coolant wasn't directly on the cutting point,with a good flushing action I found the tool would gaul up the flutes,and made me very irritated.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.