Thank you!

I did bend some tungsten the old fashoned way- I lit off, formed a good
puddle on a stout chunk of scrap, then used my Leatherman to put a
slight bend in the red-hot tungsten. It worked like a charm! I was
able to keep gas coverage while having my arc come out at about a 30
degree down angle from a horizontal torch.
This worked like a charm! I was able to do good looking flat fillets
with a horizontal torch angle.
Thanks to all those who gave me input.
Reply to
TinLizziedl
Loading thread data ...
Just don't say anything to the inspector, and don't share it outside the inner circle. I would have never EVER thought about intententionally bending a tungsten electrode.
Steve
Reply to
Steve B
TinLizziedl wrote in sci.engr.joining.welding on Sun, 31 Oct 2010 08:35:23 -0700:
I'm glad it worked out for you. And thanks for letting us know. I may need to try it on some exhaust tubing I'm modifying.
Reply to
dan

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.