DOJ proposed changes to explosive law
[…] tia

shockie B)

Reply to
shockwaveriderz

They already did.

Or are simply going to bypass as much comon sense as possible.

Jerry

Reply to
Jerry Irvine

Congress passes laws which become part of the United States Code (USC). Ages ago, Congress decided that they didn't want to get bogged down in the details of all of these laws that they were passing so they "gave" some of their authority to the executive branch. The executive branch is given the power to write regulations to implement the laws.

In the case of the explosives law, that authority is in 18 USC 847:

"The administration of this chapter shall be vested in the Attorney General. The Attorney General may prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The Attorney General shall give reasonable public notice, and afford to interested parties opportunity for hearing, prior to prescribing such rules and regulations."

Procedures are also described for writing these rules. (The Administrative Procedures Act, 5 USC Chapter 5) This is why the ATF is required to issue a NPRM, solicit comments, and then publish a final rule. All of this activity happens in the Federal Register. There is a lot of it too.