F-16 Decal Advice Sought

Here's a bit of a disappointment that has waited twnty-odd years to get
me...
I'm currenly building 1/72 F-16B in Danish markings. I am using Modeldecal
sheet 74 to produce ET-614 of Esk 727. I have had the sheet in my stash
since it was first published and now I've finally got round to using it.
The problem is that the Danish code numbers are out of register. They appear
to be the only items on the whole sheet that have this problem. There is a
thick white line down the left side of the decals that is very obtrusive.
I've tried to trim the white away, but then the decal just curls up in the
water. I've resorted to placing them on the model with the intention of
attempting to paint over the white.
I'm not very satisfied with the result, therefore I'm looking for a
replacement, but Danish code numbers seem to be in very short supply.
Can anyone suggest a suitable source for replacements? I need ordinary
letters and numbers in a neutral grey colour approximately 4mm high.
Thanks in advance.
Reply to
Enzo Matrix
Loading thread data ...
Enzo,
Esci had a danish option on their decal sheet for a F-16A (I must have it somewhere in my spares box), and there is also Superscale 520 (which I have, but according to my records, I already gave away the danish decals ?). If you still need them, just ask and I will look for them.
Pierre
Reply to
Pierre Francois
I'm amazed at the contradictions and lack of clarity in Fw 190 dimensions I've found on the web (not to mention the "in Action" book). The number most often given for wingspan is 34 feet 5.5 inches without specifiying if it applies to the early wing or the longer wing of the A-6 onward. Does anyone have wingspan dimensions for the two wings (A-3-A-5 and A-6-A-8)? Thanks! Pip Moss
Reply to
Pip Moss
I have a lot of Modeldecal sheets, not sure if i have the one you need, but email me and i will look before the weekend and if i have them you can have them
Reply to
jules
I checked two sources and found that the wing structure had been changed for the A-6. What I can't find is any sign of an increased span. Both the A-3 and A-8 specs read span as 34' 5.5" in the one source that has both specifications. The source was "Warplanes of the Third Reich". I may have more references but it will take some digging to locate those.
Bill Banaszak, MFE Sr.
Reply to
Mad Modeller
jules wrote
Thanks very much for your kind offers. I appreciate them.
However, I have found a suitable TrueType font, so I'm going to attempt to make my own decals.
Thanks again!
Reply to
Enzo Matrix
I posted a query about this a few days ago. It appears that the often published wingspan length of 10,500 mm. or 34 ft. 5.5 in. applies to the revised wing of the A-6 and beyond. What is seemingly impossible to find (on the web at any rate) is an accurate number for the wingspan of earlier A models. My only source, the Bulletin of the Luftwaffe Circle - No. 9 (9/1/92), states that the new wing was 5.5 in. (140 mm) longer, which would make the earlier wingspan 34 ft. (10,360 mm). Does anybody have any references that can either verify or refute that?
Incidentally, the Tamiya 1/48 A-3 model and the DML (ex-Trimaster) 1/48 A's (including what they box as A-4 and A-5) all scale out pretty close to the figures above for the early and late wings respectively, which means that the DML A-4 and A-5 wings not only have incorrect panels, but are also too long.
Pip Moss
Reply to
Pip Moss
I just took a quick look at Hermann, Leverenz and Weber's book Focke-Wulf Fw 190A and this is what they listed:
Wingspan of the v1: 9.50m
Wingspan of the Fw-190 V5K: 9515mm(9.515m)
Wingspan of the Fw-190 A-2: 10.50m
Wingspan of the Fw190 A-3: 10.50m
I will look at some other documentation that I have to see what other books indicate for the A-5-A-7.
However, remember the German Industry got into a mode of rebuilding damaged aircraft at a fairly rapid rate.These rebuilt aircraft used parts both new and salvaged as the Fw-190 series was a common frame I imagine it will cause modelers grief forever. I believe the Smithsonian FW-190F8 indicates three name plates so DML and Tamiya could be correct depending on the exact aircraft you were depicting.
Michael
Reply to
mik21usa
in article Gqmif.3840$ snipped-for-privacy@fe03.lga, mik21usa at snipped-for-privacy@charter.net wrote on 11/27/05 12:55 PM:
Other sources I've seen give 10.50m for the wingspan of the A-8, which would seemingly make the wingspan of the A-2 through A-5 shorter. The Squadron In Action book gives 10.50 for both the A-3 and the A-8, which I think is wrong. I haven't seen any stated number larger than 10.50m for any A's, so if it's true that the wing was longer from the A-6 on, I have to question Hermann et al's data.
Pip Moss
Reply to
Pip Moss
to further confuse matters:
FW-190 By Nowarra lists the following: A-1 10.383.m A-3 10.506m A-5 10.383m A-6 10.10.506m A-7 10.506m A-8 10.506m
FW-190 by Krzysztof Jawowicz Vol 1 lists Fw-190 A-0 to G-8 as 10.5 m
Unless one has a FW-190 of the exact aircraft you are building I am not prepared to call anyone wrong.
Michael
Reply to
mik21usa
Well, apart from the puzzling number for the A-3 (possibly from measuring an A-3 refitted with a different wing?), Nowarra does seem to confirm that the wingspan increased by a little over 5 inches between the A-5 and A-6, and that 10.5 meters refers to the longer wing. Pip Moss
in article 58pif.4814$ snipped-for-privacy@fe06.lga, mik21usa at snipped-for-privacy@charter.net wrote on 11/27/05 4:00 PM:
Reply to
Pip Moss

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.