Another LEUP Question

Can a non-profit organization get an LEUP?
With the NPRM going final next year and Congress playing re-election
politics, this might be an alternative to individual permits.
Rocky Firth
Reply to
Rocky Firth
Loading thread data ...
I don't see why not.
Every individual listed on the permit who will have the ability to "exercise" the permit will need to submit a fingerprint card, get the background investigation, etc. But it's doable.
-Kevin
Reply to
Kevin Trojanowski
I seen somewhere that I can have a mag in my un-attached garage, Is this true? It's about the size of a four plus car.
John Hornsby
Reply to
a.hornsbyiii
Such as Black Powder.
Or this wonderful post from rec.pyrotechnics: "OK. Here it is. Per the BATFE licensing branch. To purchase, transport and store e-match for private non-public use with 1.4G fireworks you must have as a minimum a TYPE 60 users permit and a TYPE 4 indoor magazine. Will keep TPG informed on my progress to acquire above items. They are already mailing the applications for the permit. It was actually much less painful a process than I thought. Just sent them an e-mail laying out my usage and requested info. They responded within a day and were very helpful and informative. THANKS to all for comments."
Joel. phx
Reply to
Joel Corwith
ANY detached structure is not an "inhabited building", however its space
Nope wrong!
Distance for a Type4 Indoor magazine does not exist. The only time the orange book refers to distance table is when dealing with an outdoor magazine. If it were true I would not have my LEUP w/storage.
IF anyones Inspector makes an issue out of distance to the nearest inhabited building when your using a Type4 indoor magazine ask him to show you where it says that in the Orange book. (s)He wont be able to find it.
Reply to
Tim Summers
Pardon? How can I be wrong since my post did not address any ATF or
ANY detached structure is not an "inhabited building", however its space
Because the space or the distance is not an issue. If you were talking about some other issue then what is it?
> > > > ANY detached structure is not an "inhabited building", however its space > > > from an inhabited building is an issue. Most are 40 feet or less from > > > inhabited buildings. > > > > > > Nope wrong! > > Pardon? How can I be wrong since my post did not address any ATF or > magazine issues but merely typical detached garage to house placement? > > > > > Distance for a Type4 Indoor magazine does not exist. The only time the > > orange book refers to distance table is when dealing with an outdoor > > magazine. If it were true I would not have my LEUP w/storage. > > > > IF anyones Inspector makes an issue out of distance to the nearest inhabited > > building when your using a Type4 indoor magazine ask him to show you where > > it says that in the Orange book. (s)He wont be able to find it. > > > > 27 CFR 55.141-a-8 > > Be sure all of your black powder and ematches are for antique cannons. > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > > > I seen somewhere that I can have a mag in my un-attached garage, Is this > > > > true? It's about the size of a four plus car. > > > > > > ANY detached structure is not an "inhabited building", however its space > > > from an inhabited building is an issue. Most are 40 feet or less from > > > inhabited buildings. > > > > > > Propellant is not an explosive. Can you hear me? > > > > > > Can this room hear me? > > > > > > Can the NAR President hear me? > > > > > > Can the TRA President hear me? > > > > > >
formatting link
> > > > > > > > I thought not. > > > > > > Jerry > > > > > > -- > > > Jerry Irvine, Box 1242, Claremont, California 91711 USA > > > Opinion, the whole thing. > > > Please bring common sense back to rocketry administration. > > > Produce then publish.
formatting link
> > > > > > > > >
Reply to
Tim Summers
Sure it is. Your agent will ask if you have talked to your fire marshal. Your fire marshal will have explained the local codes and in our case, indicated that 500 feet must separate any magazine, and an inhabited build. So while not in the orange book, the ATF still gets to screw you over.
Joel. phx
Reply to
Joel Corwith
Ok you got me there. But at a federal level assuming no other local or state rules interfere there is no issue.
Reply to
Tim Summers
Well, it wasn't to 'getcha', but if you don't eye all the regs, THEY might getcha!! ;)
Joel. phx
Reply to
Joel Corwith
That is a crazy assumption!
Jerry
Reply to
Jerry Irvine
"Tim Summers" wrote in news:3f438695 snipped-for-privacy@corp.newsgroups.com:
However, many states and counties have explosives laws that include minimum distances for explosives storage, regardless of the type of magazine. And many countines and communities totally prohibit the storage of materials classified as explosives, regardless of whether they can actually explode or not.
Reply to
David W.

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.